European Stakeholder Committees

All meeting documents of the European Stakeholder Committees are publicly accessible. To download them, please go directly to the Meeting Documents

Since 2011, considerable effort has been devoted to the development of the Network Codes. The involvement of stakeholders such as consumer organisations, generators, suppliers and many others from across the European electricity sector has in particular been key to the successful adoption of an efficient set of Network Codes.

The drafting and approval of NCs is however just the start. The NCs have been designed to help realise Europe’s triple energy policy objective of developing a reliable, sustainable and competitive electricity sector. For this to happen, they need to be implemented and complied with across Europe.

This represents an important challenge for the sector with each NC requiring a series of steps to be taken, before being considered as fully implemented. This process will include amongst other things:

  • cross-national and national decisions,
  • the conclusion of regional agreements,
  • the creation of European-level common detailed methodologies and their actual (coordinated) application.

All market participants, grid users, DSOs, Nominated Electricity Market Operators (NEMOs), Transmission System Operators (TSOs) and National Regulatory Authorities (NRAs) will be involved in the extensive required development work and consultation.

Effective stakeholder engagement is essential to the overall success of the overall objectives. In practice, this involves efficient and intensive sharing of views and information by all interested parties throughout the process as a whole.

The European Network Codes Stakeholder Committees, chaired by ACER, will insure that throughout the implementation program, stakeholders are kept abreast of developments and provided with a forum to express their views and feedback.

About the committees

ACER and ENTSO-E have co-organised three European Stakeholder Committees (ESCs), one per family of codes (Market codes, Operational codes and Connection codes). These Committees aim to complement, and not to replace, the legal obligations of stakeholder consultation and information included in the NCs during the implementation period.

Following the entry into force of the first market Network Code in August 2015, the Market Stakeholder Committee was the first one to be formally established. The Grid Connection Stakeholder Committee was launched in 2016, and the System Operations Stakeholder Committee in 2017.

In order to establish an efficient structure, which delivers on all stakeholders expectations, ACER and ENTSO-E organised a public consultation in 2015. Over 30 stakeholder organisations responded to the consultation. Subsequently, ACER and ENTSO-E jointly proposed a set of rules for the stakeholder committees, which were approved by stakeholders themselves on their first meeting.

Objectives

The main objectives of the ESCs are:

  1. To contribute to monitoring progress in the NCs implementation process – as well as the operation and functioning of the processes and arrangements established according to the NCs – at local, regional and pan-European level as an overarching structure of all network codes;
  2. To serve as a platform to share general views on the NC implementation, with a particular focus to enable stakeholders to express their views and receive feedback;
  3. To contribute to a more informed decision-making process for the methodologies and rules still to be developed for the implementation of the NCs.

Market Stakeholder Committee

Members / Next Meeting / Meeting Presentations

Go to Balancing Stakeholder Group

Members

A call for expression of interest to participate in the Market European Network Codes Stakeholder Committee was issued by ACER and ENTSO-E in June 2015.

Committee Members

Christophe Gence-Creux (ACER)
ACER
Contact person / Representative
Alain Marien (CREG)
ACER
other
Sven Kaiser (E-Control)
ACER
Other Representative
Marie Montigny (CRE)
ACER
Other Representative
Mathieu Fransen (ACM)
ACER
Other Representative
Vera Luecke (BNetzA)
ACER
Other Representative
Matti Supponen
EC
Contact person / Representative
Marta Mendoza
ENTSO-E
Contact person / Representative
Pascale Fonck
ENTSO-E
Other Representative
Jean Verseille
ENTSO-E
Other Representative
Kjell Barmsnes
ENTSO-E
Other Representative
Rosalia Cristina Cotino
ENTSO-E
Other Representative
Corne Meeuwis
ENTSO-E
Other Representative
Ritva Hirvonen
ENTSO-E
Other Representative
Maria Luisa Llorens Casado
ENTSO-E
Other Representative
Jiri Strnad
ENTSO-E
Other Representative
Konstantin Staschus
ENTSO-E
Other Representative
Zoltan Gyulay
ENTSO-E
Other Representative
Marco Foresti
ENTSO-E
Other Representative
Volha Veramyeva
ENTSO-E
Other Representative
Mark Csete
ENTSO-E
Other Representative
Christian Baer
Europex
Contact person / Representative
Andrew Claxton
Europex
Other Representative
Javier González
Europex
Other Representative
Steve Wilkin
Europex
Other Representative
Rickard Nilsson
Europex
Other Representative
Hans Randen
Europex
Other Representative
David Assad
Europex
Other Representative
Cosimo Campidoglio
Europex
Other Representative
Andraz Savli
Europex
Other Representative
Igor Chemisinec
Europex
Other Representative
Marc Malbrancke
CEDEC
Contact person / Representative
Paul de Wit
CEDEC
Other Representative
Florian Chapalain
EDSO for Smart Grids
Contact person / Representative
Carmen Gimeno
GEODE
Contact person / Representative
Johannes Vollmer
GEODE
Contact person / Representative
Petteri Haveri
GEODE
Other Representative
Mats Nilsson
GEODE
Other Representative
Alexandra Tudoroiu-Lakavičė
COGEN
Contact person / Representative
Arnaud Duvielguerbigny
COGEN
Other Representative
Gaëtan Claeys
EUGINE/EU-Turbines
Contact person / Representative
Melle Kruisdijk
EUGINE/EU-Turbines
Contact person / Representative
Sònia Clarena Barón
EUGINE/EU-Turbines
Other Representative
Jérôme Le Page
EFET
Contact person / Representative
Sonia Saly
EFET
Other Representative
Nicolas Barbannaud
EFET
Other Representative
Paul Giesbertz
EFET
Other Representative
Guido Pasternack
EFET
Other Representative
Peter Styles
EFET
Other Representative
Andreas Flamm
SEDC
Contact person / Representative
Peter Schell
SEDC
Other Representative
Stéphane DELPEYROUX
IFIEC
Contact person / Representative
Peter Claes
IFIEC
Other Representative
Mukund Bhagwat
IFIEC
Other Representative
William Chan
IFIEC
Other Representative
Marcel Cailliau
Eurelectric
Contact person / Representative
Ruud Otter
Eurelectric
Contact person / Representative
Charlotte Renaud
Eurelectric
Contact person / Representative
Pierre Castagné
Eurelectric
Other Representative
Marion Labatut
Eurelectric
Other Representative
Victor Charbonnier (EWEA)
WindEurope
Contact person / Representative

Terms of Reference

You can find the terms of reference of the market European stakeholder committee below.

Terms of Reference market European stakeholder committee




Meetings

The next meeting of the Market ESC will take place on 11 December 2017, at ENTSO-E, Brussels.

All documents are to be submitted for the meeting no later than 29 November. To attend please register before 6 December

The meeting will be streamed. The link for the streaming will be provided shortly before the start of the meeting.

All meeting documents (agenda, minutes, reports, and presentations) will be available for download on this page prior to each meeting.

Calendar

  • 6 March ENTSO-E, Brussels 20 February 27 February
  • 8 June ENTSO-E, Brussels 25 May 1 June
  • 6 September Register CEER, Brussels 23 August 30 August
  • 11 December Register ENTSO-E, Brussels 29 November 6 December

Presentations


Previous all NEMOs Consultation


Balancing Stakeholders Group

This is a sub group of the Market Stakeholder Committee.

Background on Balancing and Ancillary Services Markets

Meetings

  • 7 March ENTSO-E, Brussels 27 February 27 February
  • 7 June ENTSO-E, Brussels 30 May 30 May
  • 28 September Register ENTSO-E, Brussels 20 September 20 September
  • 7 December ENTSO-E, Brussels 29 November 29 November

Meeting Documents


Grid Connection Stakeholder Committee

Members / Next Meeting / Meeting Presentations

The Grid Connection ESC is the second of three ESCs ensuring effective engagement of stakeholders in the implementation process of the Network Codes and Guidelines. The Grid Connection ESC will ensure that stakeholders are kept up-to-date on developments and provided with a platform to express their views and feedback on Network Code implementation.

Members

A call for expression of interest to participate in the Grid Connection European Stakeholder Committee was issued by ACER and ENTSO-E on 22 January 2016.

The Grid Connection ESC will be composed of representatives of the following associations:

Committee Members

Uros Gabrijel
ACER
Christophe Arnaud
CECED
Secretariat
Marco Signa
CECED
Expert
Marc Malbrancke
CEDEC
Secretariat
Alberto Bridi
CEDEC
Expert
Auke Jongbloed
CEDEC
Falk Engelmann
CEDEC
Bertrand Fraboulet
Cenelec
Alexandra Tudoroiu-Lakavičė
COGEN
Arnaud Divielguerbigny
COGEN
Other Representative
Brittney Becker
EASE
Michael Wilch
EDSO for smart grids
Expert
Aurelio Tubilleja
EDSO for smart grids
Expert
Florian Gonzalez
EDSO for smart grids
Expert
Bernhard Schowe-von der Brelie
EFAC
Jonathan Sprooten
ENTSO-E
Helge Urdal
ENTSO-E
Irina Mihaela Minciuna
ENTSO-E
Ioannis Theologitis
ENTSO-E
Ralph Pfeiffer
ENTSO-E
Mathilde Lalleemand
ENTSO-E
Marcel Bial
ESTELA
Mats Östman
EUGINE
Srinivasa Raju Addala
EUGINE
Gaëtan Claeys
EUGINE
Thomas Lescarret
EURELECTRIC
Expert
Sébastien Grenard
EURELECTRIC
Expert
Garth Graham
EURELECTRIC
Expert
Eric Dekinderen
EURELECTRIC
Expert
Jan Rasmussen
EURELECTRIC
Expert
Sanni Aumala
EURELECTRIC
Expert
Luca Guenzi
EU Turbines
Expert
Maxime Buquet
EU Turbines
Nicolas Kuen
European Commission
Elaine O'Connell
European Commission
Daniel Fraile
WindEurope
Secretariat
Stephen Cox
GEODE
Expert
Mike Kay
GEODE
Expert
Michaël Van Bossuyt
IFIEC
Secretariat
Sigrid Linher
Orgalime
Secretariat
Jessica Stromback
SEDC
Frauke Thies
SEDC
Ton Geraerds
VGB Powertech
Expert
Klaus Oberhauser
VGB Powertech
Expert

Terms of Reference

You can find the terms of reference of the GC ESC below.

Terms of Reference Grid Connection ESC

Meetings

The next meeting of the Grid Connection ESC will take place on 14 December 2017, at ENTSO-E, Brussels.

All documents are to be submitted for the meeting no later than 29 November. To attend please register before 6 December

Meeting Stream - starts @ 09h30

Subscribe to our youtube channel for updates when streams go live.

All meeting documents (agenda, minutes, reports, and presentations) will be available for download on this page ideally two weeks, and at least 5 working days, prior to the next GC ESC meeting.

Calendar

  • 14 March ENTSO-E, Brussels 28 February 7 March
  • 7 June ACER, Ljubljana 27 May 31 May
  • 8 September Register ACER, Ljubljana 25 August 1 September
  • 14 December Register ENTSO-E, Brussels 29 November 6 December

Presentations


System Operations Committee

The System Operation ESC (SO ESC) is the third ESC set up with the aim to ensure effective engagement of stakeholders in the implementation process of the Network Codes and Guidelines. The SO ESC will ensure that stakeholders are kept up-to-date on developments and provided with a platform to express their views and feedback on Network Code implementation.

Members

A call for expression of interest to participate in the System Operation European Stakeholder Committee was issued by ACER and ENTSO-E on 12 January 2017.

Committee Members

Uros Gabrijel
ACER
Alt:
Jakub Fijalkowski (E-control)
ACER
Alt:
Jeremy Vincent (CRE)
ACER
Alt:
Marc Malbrancke
CEDEC
Alt: Joris Soens 
Florentien Benedict 
CEDEC
Alt: Joris Soens 
Alexandra Tudoroiu-Lakavičė
COGEN
Alt: François Paquet
Goran Drobnjak
EASE
Alt: Brittney Becker
Michael Wilch
EDSO for smart grids
Alt: Aurelio Tubilleja
Sébastien Grenard
EDSO for smart grids
Alt: Aurelio Tubilleja
Julie Finkler
ClientEarth
Alt: Maria Kleis-Walravens;
Ellen Diskin
EURELECTRIC
Alt: Paul de Wit
Thomas Lescarret
EURELECTRIC
Alt: Garth Graham
Markus Watscher
EURELECTRIC
Alt: Pierre Castagne
Sanni Aumala
EURELECTRIC
Alt:
Vandad Hamidi
WindEurope
Alt: Daniel Fraile
Christian Raunig
GEODE
Alt: David Spillet
Stein Øvstebø
IFIEC
Alt: Michaël Van Bossuyt
Pavla Erhartova
Europex
Alt: Christian Baer
Ton Geraerds
VGB Powertech
Alt:
Klaus Oberhauser
VGB Powertech
Alt:
Sonya Twohig
ENTSO-E
Alt:
Kristel Romeo
ENTSO-E
Alt:
Tahir Kapetanovic
ENTSO-E
Alt:
Jean-Philippe Paul
ENTSO-E
Alt:
Sigrid Linher
Orgalime
Alt: Toma Mikalauskaite

Terms of Reference

You can find the terms of reference of the System Operations ESC below.

Terms of Reference System Operations ESC

Calendar

  • 6 June ACER, Ljubljana 23 May 30 May
  • 15 December Register ENTSO-E, Brussels 28 November 5 December

Presentations


GET THE MOST POWERFUL NEWSLETTER IN BRUSSELS