Privacy Policy - Annual Conference

Privacy - Key Facts

When you submit information to us to register and pay for the ENTSO-E Annual Conference, it is treated sensitively in accordance with data protection principles.

For information you submit:

  • European Network of Transmission System Operators for Electricity is the data controller.

  • TiTo is the data processor for event management.

  • Stripe is the data processor for payment processing.

Privacy - Further Information

https://ti.to/privacy explains how TiTo will collect, safeguard and process your data on behalf of European Network of Transmission System Operators for Electricity.

https://stripe.com/be/privacy & https://stripe.com/be/features#seamless-security explains how Stripe will collect, safeguard and process your data on behalf of European Network of Transmission System Operators for Electricity.

ENTSO-E PRIVACY POLICY

During the registration process to our Annual Conference ENTSO-E will request the following personal data: first name and last name, valid email address, company, position and industry​, country. ENTSO-E shall also record videos and/or take pictures of the Annual Conference.

Personal data collected by ENTSO-E shall be processed by ENTSO-E, International Non-Profit Association created under Belgian law, having its registered office at 1000 Brussels, Avenue de Cortenbergh, 100 (Belgium), acting as data controller and in compliance with the Belgian Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy in relation to the processing of personal data, for the following purposes:

  • i. Creation and publication of a database with the participants delegate profiles;
  • ii. Publication of photos and videos recorded during the event or workshop on the ENTSO-E website, on social media, within ENTSO-E newsletters or in other ENTSO-E publications;
  • iii. Information regarding the particular event, conference or workshop at hand, including practical information, slides and related documentation and follow-up information;
  • iv. Information regarding the activities of ENTSO-E, in connection with the organisation of conferences, workshops or events;
  • v. Creation and maintenance of a contacts database which access is restricted to ENTSO-E and ENTSO-E Members.

By providing ENTSO-E with your personal data, you give ENTSO-E your express agreement to use the transmitted personal data for the above-mentioned purposes. The personal data transmitted to ENTSO-E are registered in a database held by and under the responsibility of ENTSO-E. This data will be used exclusively for the above-mentioned purposes.

By registering for the Annual Conference, you authorise ENTSO-E to reproduce your image and publish pictures or videos where you may appear, to report past events and promote future events organised by ENTSO-E.

Your data shall be processed and retained for at least 1 year after the date of the Annual Conference.

Upon request sent by email to ENTSO-E (at info@entsoe.eu), you can access and rectify the personal data relating to you. The President of the Court of First Instance of the place of your residence (in Belgium) or of the place of ENTSO-E’s registration (Brussels), is competent to decide on any dispute relating to the exercise of your right to access and to rectification.

If, at any time, you are of the opinion that ENTSO-E does not respect your privacy, please inform ENTSO-E by e-mail at the email address mentioned above. ENTSO-E shall do everything to identify and solve the problem.

​​

GET THE MOST POWERFUL NEWSLETTER IN BRUSSELS